Email Help Contact Us
  UPI
Privacy Policy
 
     
  Last Updated: January 1, 2020

 
  UPI recognizes the importance of protecting the information provided by customers, vendors, business partners, visitors, and users of our website. It is our policy to use such information responsibly and to maintain appropriate security measures to keep the information private. This Privacy Policy describes the types of information we may obtain from you and our practices for collecting, using, disclosing, transferring, storing and protecting that information.

Please take a few minutes to review this Privacy Policy. By accessing or using this site, you are consenting to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as set forth in this Privacy Policy.
 
  Information We Collect  
     
  If permitted by applicable law, we may collect the following information:

Information Directly from You. We collect information you knowingly provide by completing our online forms, registering for information or services, searching our products, engaging in transactions, contacting us by telephone, email, text or other means, or otherwise delivering information to us. Such information may include, but is not limited to, the following personal information:
  • First and last name;
  • Company name;
  • Occupation;
  • Customer code;
  • Username and password;
  • Personal website URLs;
  • Social media account names and URLs;
  • Answers to security questions;
  • Email address;
  • Phone number;
  • Fax number;
  • Physical address;
  • Postal address;
  • IP address;
  • Unique device ID or other online identifier;
  • Payment information, such as credit card payment data;
  • Education, job history, and other resume information; and
  • Personal information you choose to provide in "comment", "question", and other narrative forms.
Information from Third Parties. We collect personal information from with information from affiliates, vendors, service providers, government agencies or other third parties who support our business needs (e.g., payment processing, customer and supplier due diligence, data transmission and analytics, plant and information security, audits, or legal compliance).

Information Through Automatic Data-Collection Technologies.We collect information that your computer or mobile device automatically transmits when interacting with our website or mobile applications - including, but not limited to, as your Internet Protocol (IP) address, the identity of your internet service provider, the name and version of your operating system and browser, the date and time of your visit, the pages that linked you to UPI, and the pages you visit. We collect such information using automatic data-collection technologies as described briefly below:
  • Cookies (or browser cookies). Our website uses cookies. A "cookie" is a small file that we save on your computer or mobile device which help to give you faster access to pages you have already visited and allow you to participate in activities or events on our website. They may also help us customize our offerings to you.
  • Flash Cookies. Certain features of our website may use local stored objects (or Flash cookies) to collect and store information about your preferences and navigation to, from, and on our website. Flash cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as are used for browser cookies. You may set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent.

    Please note that you may choose to disable some cookies through your web browser, but doing so may affect your ability to access or use our website.
  • Web Beacons. Web beacons are small graphic images or other programming code (also known as "11 GIFS," "pixel tags," or "clear GIFs"). We may include web beacons in our website pages and email messages. Web beacons may be used to count visitors to the Website, to monitor how users navigate the Website, and to count how many emails that we send are actually opened.
 
     
 

How We Use and Share Personal Information

 
     
  Once collected, we may use your personal information for a variety of purposes, including the following:
  • To fulfill the purpose for which the information was provided;
  • To create, maintain, customize and secure your account with us;
  • To effectively provide the products, information and services you request or desire;
  • To process your requests, purchases, transactions and payments;
  • To prevent transactional fraud;
  • To provide, support, personalize and develop our website, products and services;
  • To improve the content, functionality, performance and usability of our website;
  • To notify you of changes to our website or any products or services we offer or provide;
  • To provide technical support and troubleshooting;
  • To improve our marketing and promotional efforts;
  • To help maintain the safety, security and integrity of our website, products, services, databases, technology assets and physical facilities;
  • To evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of UPI's assets;
  • To evaluate a potential business relationship or transaction with you.
  • To conform to legal requirements or comply with legal process served on UPI;
  • To protect and defend the rights or property of UPI;
  • To protect the personal safety of UPI personnel or members of the public; and
  • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.
 
     
 

How to Manage Your Personal Information

 
 
If you have created an account or a personal profile on our website, you may be able to access and update some or all of your personal information on your account settings or profile page. If you wish to access, update or correct other personal information, please contact us.

Please note that we may ask you for additional information to verify your identity. In most cases, we will update information as requested. In some cases, however, we may limit or deny your request if permitted or required by law or if we are unable to verify your identity.
 
     
 

Your Rights and Choices

 
 
We respect your right to make choices about the ways we collect, use and disclose your personal information. In some cases, we will ask you to indicate your choices at the time we collect your personal information. If you receive e-mail or marketing communications, you may "opt-out" by using the unsubscribe feature included in the e-mails we send.

Please note that if you choose not to provide personal information, you may be unable to access or use our website or certain website features. For example, if you do not provide your name and company name, you will be unable to create an online account for you.
 
     
 

Sales of Personal Information

 
 
We have not sold personal information, and except in connection with a business transfer (i.e., a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of UPI's assets) we will not sell your personal information without providing you with an opportunity to opt-out of such sales.
 
     
 

California Privacy Rights

 
 
If you are a California resident, you have certain privacy rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act. To learn more about those statutory rights and how you can exercise them, please consult our Privacy Notice for California Residents at https://ebusiness.ussposco.com/webcrm/Policies/privacyPolicyCA.jsp.
 
     
 

Children's Privacy

 
 
We do not knowingly collect information from children to sell or promote our products or services. Visitors must be 18 years of age or older to submit registration information. If you believe a child under the age of 18 has sent personal contact information to UPI, please contact us immediately, and we will use reasonable efforts to promptly remove that information from our databases.
 
     
 

Information Security

 
 
UPI implements commercially reasonable security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. We restrict access to personal information to those individuals and organizations who may need to know that information in order to support our business performance and purposes. When appropriate, we enter into contracts with the recipient that describe the purpose of the disclosure and require the recipient to keep the personal information confidential and not use it for any purpose other than performing the contract.
 
     
 

User ID and Password

 
 
Certain areas of our website may require the use of a user ID, e-mail address or password as an additional security measure that helps protect your information. To help you protect your privacy, UPI's website has clear tools to help you log in and log out.
 
     
 

"Do Not Track" Signals

 
 
UPI does not respond to web browser "do not track" signals at this time. If we do so in the future, we will update this Privacy Policy to describe how we do so. For more information about "do not track", visit www.allaboutdnt.org.
 
     
 

No Guarantee

 
 
Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Accordingly, and despite our efforts, UPI cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, or to or from our online products or services.
 
     
 

Links to Other Websites, Social Media Platforms, Mobile Applications, and Services

 
 
We are not responsible for the practices employed by websites, social media platforms, mobile applications, or services linked to or from our website, including the information or content contained therein. Please remember that our Privacy Policy does not apply to third-party websites, platforms, mobile applications, or services.
 
     
 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

 
 
We will occasionally update this Privacy Policy. If we make any material changes to how UPI will collect, use or share your personal information, we will revise this Privacy Policy to reflect such changes. We encourage you to periodically review this policy in order to remain informed of how UPI is protecting your personal information.
 
     
 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

 
 
We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at our discretion and at any time. When we make changes to this Privacy Policy, we will post the updated policy on our website and update the policy's "Last Updated" date. Your continued use of our website following the posting of changes constitutes your acceptance of such changes.
 
     
 

Contact Information

 
 
If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, the ways in which we collect and use your personal information, or your choices and rights regarding such use, please contact us at:
 
 
 
Phone: (800) 877-7672

E-Mail: ebusiness_admin@ussposco.com

Postal Address:
UPI
Attn: Legal Department
900 Loveridge Road
Pittsburg, CA 94565